QUESTION

Can they violate my parole and if so, can they take me to jail right then that day or do they have to get a warrant?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I hadn't seen my parole officer for 3 months and failed a drug test. He told me that the next time I come in, I would go in front of an ACRC.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael A. Colavecchio
If someone on parole is alleged to have committed an act that violates the terms and agreements set by the Board of Pardons and Parole, that person can have their parole violated. The warrant can be served at any time on the person who is on parole.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2014 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters