QUESTION

Can this hold up in court if I use the pills and were they supposed to let me go?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I got pulled over had ecstasy in my purse like 6 pills but the police let me go. The police said he couldn't get the results of the test because the pills were blue in color. He said he was bringing it in to be tested but he let me go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Montes Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, it is likely that once the test come back positive you will be charged with possession of a controlled substance. They have a choice of letting you go until they confirm you possessed a controlled substance or take you to jail and then confirm.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2017 at 8:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters