QUESTION

Can this petty theft charge can be taken off my record when I pay the fee I'll be assigned to?

Asked on Jan 28th, 2017 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
I was charged on shoplifting a keychain worth $11.95. I don't want this stupidity to affect anything on my future.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Petty theft is a crime of moral turpitude, and if convicted it will really hurt your school/employment aspirations. You should talk to a lawyer, who may be able to work out a deal with the Judge whereby you can earn yourself a dismissal.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2017 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters