QUESTION

Can two people be charged and both found guilty of possession of one syringe?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I recently met with an ex-boyfriend to discuss the details of our break up. We were sitting in the car talking and a county police car pulled up to us. We were both asked to exit the car and provide identification. The ex-boyfriend had a warrant so they searched his car. He had a syringe in his possession and stuck it in the seat of the car. We were both arrested and charged with illegal possession of one syringe. My ex admitted it was his, has signed an affidavit and written to my judge and prosecutor to admit that I didn't have any knowledge of the syringe. My charges have not been dropped.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Answer to your question is Yes.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2017 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters