QUESTION

Can two people be charged with the same crime if one person already took the charge and went to prison?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2018 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My children's father stole some items and asked me to pawn them. I was unaware the item was stolen and pawned it for him. He went to jail and pled guilty to all charges and is now in prison. Now two years later I am arrested for the same charges (dealing with stolen property and false ownership info for pawn items)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bartow, FL
1 Award
Yes, there are numerous ways in which more than one person can be charged with the commission of a crime involving the same incident - even if one person already has been convicted  of some offense in that incident.  Since you already have been arrested, I assume you have an attorney.  You need to discuss this with your attorney.   If you do not have an attorney, because you mistakenly thought you didn't need one since someone else already has been convicted and sentenced, I would urge you to consult with an attorney ASAP -- and before talking to any law enforcement officer.  Remember, you have a right to remain silent - even when you're completely innocent.   
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters