QUESTION

Can u be charged with giving false information if u arent sure if u were raped? my parents made me go get myself checked & i had to file a report.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2012 on Sex Crimes - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
If you told the police that you were raped when you weren't you could be charged with False Reports.  However, in Montgomery County, where I practice, that really never happens because the District Attorney does not want to discourage legitimate victims from coming forward with truthful complaints.  If anyone claiming to be a victim is charged with False Reports then legitimate victims might be dissuaded from coming forward for fear that if they are not believed they might be charged with False Reports.  More importantly, think of the innocent person that you filed the report on.  A rape accusation turns a person's life upside down, can destroy families in addition to the accused, and can even result in suicide.  I have one client who was accused of rape this past weekend who is clearly suicidal as a result.  If you were mistaken you should do the right thing and notify the police.  People make mistakes and the police will generally understand that.  The alternative is to be responsible for putting an innocent man behind bars for 5-10 years and then on Megan's law for the rest of his life.  Finally, if you were truly mistaken about something and not lying then it would not constitute false reports at all.  Learn more about Pennsylvania Sex Crimes here: http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/sex-crimes/ Steven Fairlie 215 997 1000  
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 11:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters