QUESTION

Can unlawful possession of a firearm charges be dropped if another person takes claim of the weapon after the fact?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
A man and a woman were in a vehicle together and the man was charged with the weapon but the woman claims ownership. Since they already charged the man, can they no longer charge the woman?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
They can still charge the woman. They can charge both if they think the two were exercising joint control over the gun.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2017 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters