QUESTION

Can ur car get searched if im not present already got r.o.r.ed on warrant and got car towed for suspended registration which it wasnt. I left on foot.

Asked on Jul 27th, 2018 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I got pulled over so i asked why. Cop says registration was suspended. He runs my name i got a warrant. I go to station get released on my recognition on warrent and ticket for suspended registration. I walk from station. I gave the cop a bunch of shit for towing because i was in wawa parking lot and have AAA .Police return to my vehicle to impound it and they searched my car. I find out that my registration was never suspended. Paid for impound pissed about that. So i go to station to get my release for car and talk to sgt on why this happened. Then days later I get posseion of cds in vehicle charges 3 felony charges. I never gave consent to search and thay had no warrent. Charge says baggie was found under driver seat.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Your facts would support a Motion to Suppress the evidence. If no actual suspension of registration and no legitimate claim to said suspension and 'no consent'. the Motion is on solid legal ground. Please call asap to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jul 30th, 2018 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters