QUESTION

Can we file for police perjury if he proceeds to make a report that contradicts itself?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2016 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
The lead investigator in my son’s accidental death disregarded our recorded statements about the plush Mickey Mouse blanket he went to bed with that night. He said my son had bruising around his mouth but it doesn't coincide with the autopsy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
No such thing as "filing for police perjury". I suspect there is much more going on here than merely wanting a police report to be accurate for its own sake, and I would suggest sharing all the facts with an attorney in your community to protect yourself and get the best advice.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters