QUESTION

Can we get a payment arrangement made on fines from municipal court?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My fiance went to municipal court last night for an open liquor container and giving a false name. The judge told him, knowing that he just bailed out and still has no job that if he doesn't pay $806 by this Friday, he will get locked up. His public defender did absolutely nothing for him. We do not have any money. He filled out paper work because he is indigent and the judge still gave him that ultimatum. We are just trying to get a payment arrangement set up, not skip out on the fines. Are there any pro bono lawyers in the New Brunswick area that can help us?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
we just won this case in burlington county. your fiance must be given the opportunity to pay via a payment plan. your fiance should offer a plan in writing asap to the judge and clerk. he can put $50 down and pay $100 per month. he must offer a reasonable plan to the judge. he will lose otherwise. ed dimon, esq. 
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters