QUESTION

Can we sue a hospice if they assigned us a nurse that was stealing medication from us and neglected care? How?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
Both parents are in hospice. Their nurse and only caregiver was stealing their meds. They had no pain meds available to them if needed. My dad refused to call her for help since she was stealing. We had her arrested. This has caused my dad to have to go to ER to get proper care for a wound left untreated for weeks. Hospice had the same problem a year ago. Had no one checking this nurse and now we will have to go to court.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Yes you can. Report it to the police, to the licensing department that licensed the nurse.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
I would sue them. See a lawyer that does this type of case about this.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:55 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue the nurse and the home for negligence in care, and for failure to supervise. How do you prove all these ugly things you say? You just guessing at it?
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes. Consult a medical malpractice lawyer.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, the hospice is responsible for the actions of its nurses.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:33 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can, and you should. You will need a lawyer for this. Do NOT try to do this on your own.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Lack of supervision sounds like a good basis for a lawsuit. Contact a local personal injury attorney and see what he or she thinks about the details.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters