QUESTION

Can with nothing but the officers were no witness is no backup calls I was charged with fleeing to elude but he never never caught the person

Asked on Mar 07th, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I was arrested for a fleeing to elude four months after it was supposed to happen it was my mother car not mine and I got my discoveries and it's nothing but a affidavit now they're going off of the police word do you think I can be convicted on that even though they don't have any proof just his word
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Should there ever be the a next time, please take the time and courtesy to write in single sentences instead of a run on. Testimony is proof. It is evidence.   if testimony from a single witness was insufficient then any person committing a mugging would go free. Also shoplifters and robbers in a mom and pop store would steal with impunity. I could go on and on. You have an attorney. If you do not like your attorney's advice and counsel, then retain a different one
Answered on Mar 08th, 2020 at 10:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters