QUESTION

Can written statements from a witness be used to show their credibility?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2010 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
If a person is found guilty of a crime due to one persons testimony, when it goes up for an appeal can written statements from that person be used to show the credibility of the person that testified against you?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Memphis, TN
1 Award
As a general rule, an appellate court will only consider what is part of the record. If the written statement was introduced at trial, then it is part of the record and can be used. If it wasn't introduced at trial, then the appellate court probably won't consider it.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2010 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters