QUESTION

Can y'all help me caught a manufacture delivery of controlled substance between 1-4 grams on parole didn't put hold on me let me Bond out no court yet

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2017 on Drug Crimes - Texas
More details to this question:
Got year and like 3 month's left on parole I'm trying to fight case for remainder of time on parole if possible because parole said they gonna see what happens with this new case and go from there why wanna fight it long as I can and maybe do y'all think they don't got alot of info besides 8 ball they found is that reason parole board let me Bond out and I wanna try get it lowered to possession charge at least try if y'all can give me a call please
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The best thing to do is hire the best defense lawyer you can afford. Possession is defined as "care, custody, control, and maintenance," of the drug. There are plenty of arguments that can some times make it difficult for the State to prosecute a drug case. Those kind of arguments are the thing that impels the State to negotiate and, in some instances, dismiss cases. Good lawyers don't go into court with their hat in their hand. They go in there with case law and facts.   Best of luck. Rick
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters