QUESTION

Can you appeal a case if u got sentenced? I was told u have 10 days to appeal. Is that true?

Asked on Dec 26th, 2017 on Parole and Probation - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband got his parole revoked and when he went to court they sentenced him and he's in jail waiting to go to dowc. He got sentenced last Thursday. Can he appeal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at Martin Law Office
2 Awards
You have 10 days or until January 5 to file notice of intent to appeal. That initiates the process. Ther are several other steps to complete the process. However the missing og the 10 day deadline is fatal to any appeal. Feel free to call with questions    Mack Martin 405-236-8888
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2018 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters