QUESTION

can you appeal a child endangerment plea bargain that is 8 yrs old?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2013 on Sex Crimes - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my son made a plea bargain 8yrs ago ,parole for life, with no incidents for 8 yrs but is now serving 1 yr foe parole violation, the offence was for chating on line to a 13 yr old girl that turned out to be under cover officer,could defense of mistake or ignorance.he nad no intention of commiting?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
it is almost impossible to reverse a plea.  what is the basis for the one year parole violation ? is it the online chatting with the officer ? this could be a separate charge. ignorance or mistake is not a defense. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters