QUESTION

Can you appeal a judge's ruling on motions filed to get charges dismissed if he denies them?

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
Yes it is called an interlocutory appeal.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse
Yes. If you don't know how to do it, you will have to hire an attorney.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Melrose Park, IL at The Law Offices of Carlos H. Davalos
Update Your Profile
Yes. Via a motion to reconsider is one way.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
At the conclusion of the case.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Chambers Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, provided the appeal is timely filed. However, based on the type of motion that was denied, you may not be able to appeal until the entire case is over.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 10:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters