QUESTION

can you ask for a new lawyer at pre-trial in illinois

Asked on Sep 28th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
my friend doesnt feel like he is geting good representation. He is looking at some bad criminal charges. He lives in and is going to court in illinois. Can he ask the courts at pre trial for a different lawyer
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
Illinois is required to provide you with an attorney if you cannot afford representation.  That does not mean Illinois is required to provide you with an attorney of your liking.  He can ask the Court for a different Public Defender (assuming that's what he has), or else he can hire his own private attorney.    
Answered on Sep 29th, 2014 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters