QUESTION

Can you ask questions about another crime after giving someone a specific charge?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Can you ask questions about a separate or different crime after placing someone in custody for a specific charge and read their rights to them?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Yes, they can arrest you for one thing and interrogate you on another, but they need to give you your Miranda rights first. You DO NOT have to answer any questions, ever.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2012 at 8:41 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Absolutely. The police can always ask any person any question. The issue is whether the person is the person is in custody, and if so, have the police given the person their Miranda rights. If they have then there is absolutely no question they can ask whatever they want. Moreover, if a person is in custody for X and invokes her right to remain silent about X then later the police attempt to interrogate her about Y, they have not violated the law. Ridiculous, but that is the state of the law at this time in Texas. A person can always refuse to answer ANY question given to them by police except in some circumstances they must identify themselves.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2012 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters