QUESTION

Can you be arrested inside your home for public intocication in Mississippi?

Asked on Sep 18th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - Mississippi
More details to this question:
Deputies were called because my wife and I were driving home after a dinner out and had turned off the interstae hwy onto our street. She opened her door and put her foot on the open door. Her seatbelt was on, but she was angry at me and said she wanted to walk home. I pulled over and drove real slow on the side of the street. My wife closed the door, but was still mad and talking loud to me. we went home, remotely opened our garage door, drove in and closed the garage door. Dupities came to our home, but we did not know they were there. We were in the back of our home and several deputy cars came to our home. My wife got her sleep clothes on and when we came to the front of our home I saw all the blue lights and opened the door and the duoities swarmed in. Neither of us were drinking. My wife was still intocitated, but i always stop drinking before driving home and eating dinner. They went to the back screened in porch and talked to my wife. She was not very coorapative in answering their questions. The head dupity came back into our den and started yelling and talking ugly to me. I was drinking water and i asked him to stop yelling and talking ugly to me. The said arrest them and tak them to jail. hey did not do a breath test, which I would have passed. He was mad and this is what he did to us. We were charged with public intocitation. I have NEVER been in jail before and I am 67 years old and just retired from the US Army Research and Development Center where I was Chief of Visual Products with 42 years of service.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Accident Attorney serving Jackson, MS at The Lockhart Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Inside your home is a private area and therefore you cannot be convicted of public intoxication if you're inside your home, regardless of whether you were intoxicated or not.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters