QUESTION

Can you be arrested on a 6-month old warrant if there is no charge?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Relative was arrested for DWI 7 months ago when he was affected by heat/dehydration/fever and losing control of driving. He was released instead of being arraigned. No illegal drugs or alcohol involved and he was tested at ER before being jailed. At a traffic stop recently he was arrested on a 6-month old warrant for DWI. We assume it is one and the same. The bondsman and first paralegal we talked to cannot find a charge in the system, only the warrant. Is this possible? Is this lack of due process or some other goof-up? Cost for bond, breathalyzer device for car while on bond, and getting attorney is big concern, much less reputation and missing work. If this is a snafu by the police/city, can the costs be recovered?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
If he paid the warrant he should now have a court date. Hire a great DWI trial attorney and fight for your freedom.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 10:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters