QUESTION

Can you be arrested two weeks after police catch you with Prescption pills

Asked on Apr 19th, 2015 on Drug Crimes - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My girlfriend was at the wrong place at the wrong time she was Charged with trafficking she had a prescription for the pills she was caught with. they waited two weeks after it happened to arrest her should they not have arrested her at that time. they came at her with guns drawn an she dumped the pills in cigarette wrapper it was a total of 40 pills they took is this legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
Yes. There is no statute of limitations on criminal violations. However, if she has a prescription for the drugs it shouldn't be too much trouble to have the charges dismissed.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters