QUESTION

Can you be charge with evading flight from officer when I was a passenger in the car?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
It happen in Dimmit county or it could be in Carrizo Springs Texas. It's listed as a felony charge.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Possibly but if the car was stopped and you just sat there, I would think it would be difficult for the State to obtain a conviction. Consult with a lawyer in person.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse
Traffic Tickets Attorney serving El Paso, TX
Partner at Aaronson Law Firm
1 Award
It is my belief that as a passenger you cannot be charged. It's true that it's a felony if committed in a vehicle and you should contact a lawyer to discuss this.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2012 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters