QUESTION

Can you be charged twice if a plea agreement was made and you violated the agreement?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Missouri
More details to this question:
He violated the plea agreement. Can he be charged twice for the same crimes committed?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If he violated the plea agreement, he can be recharged and brought to trial on the original crime.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:34 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If you violated the plea agreement, then it reverts back to the original charge, which then could possibly be amended (additional charges) if the facts support the amendment. Never a good idea to violate a plea agreement.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:46 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you violate probation, there will be a probation revocation hearing, where the judge will decide whether to revoke your probation and sentence you for the original crime that you committed. It doesn't mean you are being charged twice for the same crime.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters