QUESTION

Can you be charged with a bag as paraphernalia if the bag is not field-tested in front of you at the scene

Asked on Jan 03rd, 2020 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
They walked up to the building ask some questions look in a purse found an empty baggie did not field-tested nor write any tickets can they charge you if they didn't field-tested in front of you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. If this is marijuana-related, right now there is no field test in NC that can properly indicate whether a substance is hemp or marijuana. Also, there is no requirement that something be field tested in front of you. 
Answered on Jan 07th, 2020 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters