QUESTION

Can you be charged with a crime after the fact?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
You must ask a good question to get a good answer. I assume that you mean you committed a crime and they arrested you at some point after that. You can be arrested up to 5 years later and if they have probable cause the arrest is legal. Retain a good lawyer to handle the case.
Answered on Mar 17th, 2013 at 10:44 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
Since it has yet to be proven that anyone possesses prognostic capabilities, everyone is charged with a crime after the fact as opposed to before it actually occurs, unless you believe "Minority Report." We cannot charge people with crimes preemptively.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This question need more details. All crimes are charged after they happen.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
One is not charged until a crime has been committed or there is a conspiracy to commit a crime.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2013 at 6:20 AM

Report Abuse
Far more easily than being charged with a crime before the fact. Sorry to seem glib, but there just isnt enough information provided to give any form of a more specific answer.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse
100% of criminal cases are charged after the fact. So the answer is YES.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
All crimes are charged after the fact. I dont think you are communicating what you really want to ask. Try again.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters