QUESTION

Can you be charged with breaking and entering if you live there?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2019 on Criminal Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Someone trying to charge me with breaking and entering and i had been living there for 6 months before then.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you lawfully live on the premises and have not been ordered to stay away, then likely no. 
Answered on Oct 29th, 2019 at 11:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters