QUESTION

Can you be charged with burglary if there was no fingerprints or any investagation taken?

Asked on Dec 04th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was charged with burglary, attempted burglary, and illegal consumption because one night, I was intoxicated and I was outside of a friends apartment complex. An older gentleman called the police saying he thought he saw me breaking into cars. The police got there and immediately gave me a blood alcohol content test and it was .221. I don't remember what happened that night because I blacked out. I woke up in the police station and the next thing I know they were transporting me to judicial district court. They didn't take fingerprints or do any sort of investigation and I don't know what happened in the police station. All I know is I had a bruise on my arm and my neck after I came to in the police station. What is the best thing I should do about this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney, all they need is the eyewitness and "I was blacked out is no excuse."
Answered on Dec 09th, 2013 at 4:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters