QUESTION

Can you be charged with burglary in Florida without entering the premises?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My friends decided to steal motorcycles from local dealerships and wanted me to stand as look out. I stood for a while but after things got a little too out of proportion. I decided to bail out on them. They were caught inside the shop and they told the cops I was the third person that was with them. I was found by a helicopter while we were being interviewed by a detective. They both told him that I was just a look out and didn’t try to take anything. I was charged with burglary of unoccupied convenience, which is a 3rd degree felony in my state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. The concept is that you committed the crimes they did by being a principal to the burglary. Get an attorney.
Answered on Nov 06th, 2012 at 8:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters