QUESTION

Can you be charged with DUI if you haven't been driving?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Ohio
More details to this question:
I was being dropped off by my sister after having a few glasses of wine. I was trying to get into my mother in law's house she wouldn't wake up, police were called and arrested me for DUI. I did not drive car home now I had to hire attorney. What is your take on this. Yes my eyes were red because I have dry eyes, my speech was slurred because I was exhausted and they said I had an odor.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Ohio, the key element for DUI is operation; If the police did not witness operation and have no other witness to prove operation, then no.
Answered on Apr 13th, 2015 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters