QUESTION

Can you be charged with possession with intent to deliver if someone you're with gets caught with stuff

Asked on Apr 28th, 2026 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I was in a car wreck with someone and when the cops showed up the driver got caught with 10 bricks of fentanyl in his pocket and I got caught with a empty stamp bag and a straw and I have 2 charges the one is manufacture delivery or possession with intent to manufacture and paraphernalia and the driver said that I was the one who set the meet up for him to get the stuff
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving York, PA
Partner at Kearney Law
3 Awards
Yes, they are likely basing this on the circumstances and the theories of both actual & constrcutive possession. This is a VERY serious charge and I would lhighly recommend having experienced counsel to represent you during this time and throughout the whole case.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2026 at 9:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters