QUESTION

Can you be charged with trespassing if the person filing charges no longer owned the home?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Washington
More details to this question:
The property was foreclosed on months prior to the incident.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Until title ownership has transferred to the bank, it's still the owners. So, yes he can.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2017 at 8:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters