QUESTION

Can you be convicted of a DUI if you were not driving? How?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2015 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I recently got a DUI because someone called the police on me and said I was swerving all over the road. I did not get pulled over. They came to my house and arrested me. I never hit anyone but was still charged and my back was very high. What are chances of getting this dropped?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Yes, especially when you don't have a good lawyer, the prosecutor will just use circumstantial evidence to show you must have been driving just moments before. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
You will have to fight it, but you can beat this case. Your odds of winning go up dramatically if you have a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters