QUESTION

Can you be convicted of drunk driving if you never left your own property? How?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I dove up my driveway to my mail box to get my mail and had been at home having some drinks. When I went to back up, I put my standard car in the wrong gear. Instead of backing up, I went over my bank onto my property. The police are trying to charge me with DUI. Can they do this? I was never on the black top road. I was never off my property.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

I think you have a reasonable technical defense. But you will probably have to raise it in a motion to dismiss, after charges are filed and the case is underway.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Riverside, CA at Law Office of A. Marie Felsen, Esq.
Update Your Profile
If you are driving around drunk on your own property you can get a DUI. Just like if you were shooting people on your own property you could get arrested for shooting people.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Yes they can. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters