QUESTION

Can you be convicted of DUI if you were not driving?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on whether they have proof that you were driving or not. If you were not driving then you should not get convicted since you broke no law.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 6:16 PM

Report Abuse
If in control of the vehicle, yes. If walking in your backyard, probably not, unless oyu just swevered your care through the neighbors man cave and ended up in the back yard. Then also yes.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2013 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Law Attorney serving Birmingham, AL at Meadows & Howell, LLC
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can be convicted of a DUI even if you were not driving. Alabama only requires that you be in actual physical control of the vehicle, which means that you are present inside the vehicle and capable of operating it in some manner. Due to this law, many people who pull over and try to "sleep it off" behind the wheel will wind up being charged with a DUI.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida, short answer is "yes". Research on net "actual physical control". You can be outside the car, across a parking lot and be arrested and convicted.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
They will have to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that you were operating the vehicle.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT
Partner at Natty Shafer Law
1 Award
Yes, Utah law requires a person to be in "actual, physical control" of the car and not necessarily driving. However, a jury might be less likely to convict if you were never driving. Hire a talented lawyer and you improve your chances of avoiding a conviction.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Attorney serving East Lansing, MI at Nichols Law Firm PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should NOT be.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes! For example, if the police found you passed out behind the wheel of a car that was parked, but still running. Retain an experienced DUI lawyer to carefully scrutinize the police report and other prosecutorial evidence, to determine if you have any valid defenses to the arrest.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:43 PM

Report Abuse
Sure you can. The cop will use circumstantial evidence to show that you were driving. Without a good lawyer, guess who the Judge will believe?
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters