QUESTION

can you be given a dwi ticket if you were never seen driving the car?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on DUI/DWI - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes. The issue is whether you intended to drive while intoxicated. Thus, if a person is sitting in the driver seat with the key in the ignition and is drunk, the police can charge that person with Driving While Intoxicated. The person did not actually have to be driving or seen driving. The case could be brought for a jury to decide.
Answered on Nov 24th, 2012 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters