QUESTION

Can you be grandfathered in if I had two DUI 14 and ten years ago and then two in another state?

Asked on Mar 20th, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Colorado does not have a limit as to how far back it looks for priors. Colorado will look at out of state priors. I am not sure what you mean by grandfathered in.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 4:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Over 10 years don't count, date of occurrence to date of occurrence. The ones in the other states may count, depending on the law in those states. You need to speak with a lawyer about that.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2016 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters