QUESTION

Can you be released from jail after completing your sentence for a VOP, s as nd have a Probation’ hearing after your release date?

Asked on May 02nd, 2020 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My friend was arrested 10/01.2020 for VOP with a new charge. He went to court is a few weeks after his arrest and was sentenced to time served for the new chafe. He took a plea for the VOP for 364 days. He has sitting in jail but the served him the VOP warrant again in February and the court date for probation hearing has been canceled and rescheduled until 6 days after the release date. Can he still go home after his sentence is completed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not sure what you are stating as facts. but that date has not yet occurred
Answered on May 15th, 2020 at 5:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters