QUESTION

can you be sentenced into nj drug court with an open case in Pa

Asked on Feb 26th, 2017 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Was legally and clinically accepted into drug court in nj. Is incarcerated in nj awaiting sentencing and to go to a inpatient drug rehab but have a preexisting retail theft charge in Pa. can I be extradited to Pa. post bail and come back to nj to go to the drug program that drug court is sending me to? Please advise don't know what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
Drug Court will work with you. Address the charges in Pennsylvania and then return to NJ for Drug Court. The Pennsylvania court will be happy that you are in Drug Court and will work with you. Ed Dimon 
Answered on Mar 01st, 2017 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters