QUESTION

Can you be served a warrant for an unpaid check cashing loan?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Not paying back a loan is typically a civil matter. You would receive a summons and a petition on unpaid debt, not a warrant for an arrest.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters