QUESTION

Can you become a correctional officer if you get 1 year probation without conviction?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2017 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I just moved to FL from PA and I want to know if I could become a correctional officer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Perhaps, it would depend upon the hiring practices of the department of corrections. You can ask them.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2017 at 9:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters