QUESTION

can you check ive never been fingerprinted on employment application after having arrest record expungef in nj

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Expungements - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my sons charges were dismissed and never was convicted of any crime all charges were dismissed. He was originally arrested and fingerprinted. He completed expungement process of NJ and it was granted we heard from judge of that county, prosecutor of same county and state police and attorney general of NJ that all his information has been expunged and the data base of FBI would reflect that. Does that mean he can check have you ever been fingerprinted in Nj on a firefighter of NJ application ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the rules  for expungements are different for certain professions. for example, the police and FBI have access to all criminal records including expunged records. i can research the firefighter regulations. however, i am of the opinion that they would also have access to expunged records. we have had good success guiding officer applicants through the process. please let us know if we canhelp. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 27th, 2014 at 3:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters