QUESTION

Can you deny entry to officers based on your right to privacy even if the cops have a warrant?

Asked on May 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Based on a credible tip, police officers obtain a search warrant to search your home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
How would you deny them? With a gun? Your fists? The answer is no, you cannot physically deny them, and there are no magic words to use to make a warrant go away. You would have to raise the issue in a suppression hearing in criminal court or a civil suit.
Answered on May 28th, 2015 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters