QUESTION

Can you deny the police entry into your home based on your right to privacy?

Asked on May 18th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Based on a credible tip, police officers obtain a search warrant to search your home.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
If they have a warrant, they will come in anyway. Do not physically resist in any fashion. You can file a lawsuit later if the search was improper, or exclude evidence that is obtained illegally from a criminal prosecution against you.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters