QUESTION

Can you expunge a conviction for drug possession if you are 18? How?

Asked on May 13th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
My son was caught with ecstasy and he is 18. This is his first and only drug offense and he was not caught for using just for possession. I was wondering if expungement was possible either now or a few years down the road.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Five years from conviction or end of sentence if he has no other record, previous to or after the conviction. Counsel with an attorney, get specifics and keep him on the straight and narrow.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about expungement, which is years down the road, you need to focus your attention on how you can help him avoid being convicted. Time to shop for a lawyer.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:11 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
No, expungement of a drug-related conviction is not possible. If has not been convicted yet, he should hire an attorney to get the charges dismissed or reduced to a lesser offense.
Answered on May 14th, 2015 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
After he completes the terms of his sentence, he must wait 2 years to petition that his record be expunged. In the mean time, the conviction will impact his ability to get a job, get an apartment and even a loan.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
I would have to see the sentencing order.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Once you are off probation and if you have no other cases you can "expunge".
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Has he been convicted? Was he 18 at the time of the offense? What is the charge? Depending on the above information, it is possible to seal a criminal record and even some convictions. Ecstasy possession is often worse than use. But, a first time offender may be offered a plea deal ends in dismissal if he successfully completes a program. Get a lawyer to make sure everything is done correctly. My biggest fear when looking at a plea deal for a young person is will they actually complete it. It is only a good deal if he completes - if he is going to continue using or not follow the rules, then it is better to fight the charges.
Answered on May 13th, 2015 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters