QUESTION

Can you expunge or seal a misdemeanor for domestic violence?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Expungements - Florida
More details to this question:
Found paperwork to start the expungement process, but there is an exception for domestic violence cases. To work at a hospital, you can't have a misdemeanor, so how does one go about getting rid of this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Chesterland, OH at Law Office of Simon W. Johnson
Update Your Profile
Some states do not allow violent offenses to be expunged.  This may or may not include a DV conviction depending on the state.  You should consult an attorney licensed in Florida on the specifics.  It may be possible but may also require a lot more legal work as opposed to the basic, streamlined process for expunging non-violent offenses.   Simon W. Johnson swj@swjlawoffice.com Law Office of Simon W. Johnson Martindale, Avvo, Justia, LawGuru LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook Serving Cleveland and Ohio, 44124
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters