QUESTION

Can you get a 35 year old firearm felony expunged?

Asked on Apr 05th, 2017 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Very likely, depending on many other factors.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Sure, as long as you don't have any other felony convictions, and you don't have more than two misdemeanor convictions.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Royal Oak, MI at James S. Lawrence
Update Your Profile
Yes, if it is the only felony you have, and if you have no more than 2 misdemeanors. Expungement is still in the discretion of the judge, or his successor in office.
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters