QUESTION

Can you get a DUI if you ran out of gas and then you took a controlled substance?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on DUI/DWI - California
More details to this question:
I ran out of gas, took a controlled substance while keys were in the ignition. The cops did a wellness check and suspected drug or alcohol use, arrested for DUI but wasn't driving at the time of taking drugs. Car out of gas so it was not operable.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
If you are in the car with keys in the ignition and under the influence, you can be charged with a DUI. Whether or not there is enough evidence to convict depends on what the D.A. can prove.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Absolutely, because they will use circumstantial evidence to show that you must have been driving just moments before contact. You need to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
No but the states gonna charge you and they'll hang you with a DUI if you don't fight it. Remember the d in DUI stands for drive.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters