QUESTION

Can you get a first offender felony expunged early in Georgia?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
I plead guilty to fiduciary theft in Oct 2010. I got 5 yrs probation 5 weekends in jail and restitution. I have done all my weekends almost have restitution paid back and probation officer said he is about to put me on unsupervised. I lost my new job due to cut backs and later company closed down. I am 37 have been in vending and rt sales since I was 22. I made a mistake and just want to go back to work and support my family. Everything I am qualified for wont hire me because of my felony. Can I get this felony taken off my record or made invisible to employers now so I can go back to work.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Samuel H. Harrison
No, you have to finish the sentence first.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2012 at 10:33 PM

Report Abuse
You cannot get it the arrest expunged because that is what happens at the end of you Probation. You can ask for tour Probation to terminate early and then it will get off your record automatically. This is not easy in your case because you have restitution to pay but it can be done.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Speaker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You may not be able to get it expunged.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 2:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters