QUESTION

Can you get a ticket for walking down the street and texting/walking on your phone?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by 2 cops and told if caught texting while walking down the street again I would get a ticket.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
If you are walking in the street where a sidewalk is provided you can get a ticket.? I guess you might be causing a dangerous situation (however they might word it in a municipal code.)? You could be ticketed if you were blocking a lane of traffic regardless?of whether you are texting or not.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2015 at 9:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters